facebook Twitter linkedin Pinterest Youtube
News
Home / News / What Is Fiber Optic Attenuator & How To Choose the right one?

What Is Fiber Optic Attenuator & How To Choose the right one?

what is fiber optic attenuator

Fiber attenuator include powerful features not found with fiber optic adapter. Absorption, reflection, diffusion, scattering, deflection, diffraction and dispersion of the optical signal. Plus, telecommunication equipment users can change the power easily according different optical power system.

Telhua is lc sc fiber optic attenuator supplier, we will expand this guide to take a closer look at what you need to know about fiber optic attenuator. We'll cover everything you need to know, including the benefits of application of fiber attenuator.


What is fiber optic attenuator?

Fiber Attenuator is an electronic component that provides attenuation. optical fiber sm attenuator is widely used in electronic equipment to adjust the size of the optic signal in the circuit. In the comparative optical measurement circuit, it can be used to directly read the attenuation value of the tested network to improve impedance matching. If some optical circuits require a relatively stable load impedance, an attenuator can be inserted between this circuit and the actual load impedance to buffer the impedance change.

Fiber Optic Attenuator Classification

There are many different types to classified fiber attenuator, normally we classified the fiber attenuator by interface to below types.

SC attenuator

This is a fixed optical attenuator type and applied to SC optical fiber interface, it looks very similar to RJ-45 interface, but the SC interface is flatter, the obvious difference is the contact piece inside, if it is 8 thin copper contacts, then It is an RJ-45 interface, if it is a copper column, it is an SC fiber interface. SC attenuator include multimode fiber attenuator and fiber optic attenuator single mode types, the difference between multimode attenuator and single mode attenuator is just the color, the materials and attenuator fiber are same.

sc attenuator

LC attenuator

This is a fixed optical attenuator too, and it is used in LC optical fiber interface, the connector to connect SFP module, it is made by the easy-to-operate modular jack (RJ) latch mechanism. (Routers are commonly used)

LC attenuator are also divided into two categories, multimode attenuator lc and single mode fiber attenuator lc.

lc attenuator

FC attenuator

It is fixed optical attenuator too and applied to FC optical fiber interface, the external strengthening method is a metal sleeve, and the fastening method is a turnbuckle. Generally used on the ODF side (most used on the distribution frame). FC attenuator also is divided into multimode fiber attenuator and single mode. The attenuator fiber in FC attenuator is exactly same as SC attenuator.

fc attenuator

ST attenuator

This is a fixed optical attenuator too and applied to ST optical fiber interface, commonly used in optical fiber distribution frame, the shell is round, and the fastening method is turnbuckle. (For 10Base-F connection, the connector is usually ST type. Often used in optical fiber distribution frames)。

st attenuator

MU attenuator

Applied to Mu optical fiber interface, commonly used in optical fiber distribution cabinet, the shell is rectangle, and the fastening method is clip.

mu attenuator

E2000 attenuator

Applied to E2000 optic fiber interface, commonly used in E2000 fiber optic patch panel, the shell is long rectangle, and the fastening method is screw or clip.

e2000 attenuator

SC male to SC female fixed optical attenuator

Applied to SC optic fiber connector interface, commonly used in fiber optic distribution box, the shell is SC connector and SC adapter type, and the fastening method is insert into SC adapter.

SC male to SC female fixed optical attenuator

LC male to LC female fixed optical attenuator

Applied to LC optic fiber connector interface, commonly used in fiber optic terminal box, the shell is LC connector and LC adapter type, and the fastening method is insert into LC adapter.

LC male to LC female fixed optical attenuator

FC male to FC female fixed optical attenuator

Applied to FC optic fiber connector interface, commonly used in fiber optic terminal box, the shell is FC connector and LC adapter type, and the fastening method is insert into FC adapter.

FC male to FC female fixed optical attenuator

E2000 male to E2000 female fiber attenuator

Applied to E2000 optic fiber connector interface, commonly used in fiber optic terminal box, the shell is E2000 connector and E2000 adapter type, and the fastening method is insert into E2000 adapter.

E2000 male to E2000 female fiber attenuator

ST male to ST female fixed optical attenuator

Applied to E2000 optic fiber connector interface, commonly used in fiber optic terminal box, the shell is E2000 connector and E2000 adapter type, and the fastening method is insert into E2000 adapter.

ST male to ST female fixed optical attenuator

Contact us

  • 4th Floor, A3 Building, HuaFeng Industrial Park, GuanTian Village, BeiHuan Road, ShiYan Street, Bao An District, Shenzhen City, Guangdong Province, China
  • +86-755-61350817
  • +86-755-61350817
  • sales@telhua.com
Top