facebook Twitter linkedin Pinterest Youtube
News
Home / News / Portugal Telecom 1×4 Splitters Technical Requirement

Portugal Telecom 1×4 Splitters Technical Requirement

The following questions should be answered for each model proposed splitter. It should also be presented as one full response document completed in accordance with the points and the Table below for the splitter 1: 2 and other document fully completed for the splitter 1: 4 and so on. If there are different for the same type of templates splitter procedure is identical.

The presentation of "data sheets" does not dispense filling document according to the points indicated below.

0. Manufacturer:

Name of the manufacturer

1. Model Name

Indicate what brand / model of the proposed scheme

2. Type

FBT or PLC? and Grade

3. Compatibility

The optic splitter should be compatible with single-mode fiber PT Communications Standards G.652D and G.657A / B of ITU.

4. Environmental Conditions

a)        Temperature

Splitter operating temperature

b)        Moisture

maximum operating moisture (humidity)

5. Mechanical Characteristics

The splitter must comply with the IEC 61300 standards, with regard to mechanical strength, such as twisting, vibration, shock, etc.

6. Diagram

A diagram or photo of the unit proposal should be submitted

7. Place of manufacture

Indicate where the proposed device is manufactured, and please mention the quality control methods used

8. Serial number

The splitter must have the serial number printed on the unit itself

9. MTBF

Identify the MTBF of the proposed splitter

10. symmetry

Identify if the Splitter is symmetric, i.e.; can operate in both directions.

11. Fibre Colors

The splitter must have fibers with different coating colors, which allows to easily identify whether the fiber is inbound or outbound.

12. numbered fiber

Each fiber or port should have an own numbering printed, in that they can be easily distinguished form.

13. Table insertion loss

Each unit shall be provided accompanied by a table with attenuation  measures for all ports to the wavelengths of 1310nm and 1550nm. Measures should be taken after the assembly must be identified and the date and place where they were carried out.

14. Optical Characteristics

Fill the following table with optical characteristics of the proposed splitter.

TABLE

Model Name:   

Type: Escrever

Splitter: Escrever 1:4

ItemSymbolUnitSplitter
Typical insertion LossIL typdB 
Maximum Insertion LossILdB 
Minimum Returno LossRLdB 
Wavelenght range nm 
Maximum Polarization depending lossPDLdB 
Maximum UniformityUdB 
Minimum DirectivityDdB 

Contact us

  • 4th Floor, A3 Building, HuaFeng Industrial Park, GuanTian Village, BeiHuan Road, ShiYan Street, Bao An District, Shenzhen City, Guangdong Province, China
  • +86-755-61350817
  • +86-755-61350817
  • sales@telhua.com
Top