facebook Twitter linkedin Pinterest Youtube
Solutions
Home / Solutions / Fiber Optic Hybrid Box and RRU Patch cords and Optic Drawer specification for Boygues Telecom

Fiber Optic Hybrid Box and RRU Patch cords and Optic Drawer specification for Boygues Telecom

1. Object

Definition and prescription

RRU fiber optical patch cords is necessary for the development of a remote solution Ericsson and Huawei as a solutiondirect and indirect for Bouygues Telecom sites

Simple and hybrid optical boxes (FO + energy) as an indirect solution for Bouygues Telecom sites

This post is intended for project managers. It presents the characteristics of optical fiber patch cords, FO boxes and hybrid fiber optic box whose function is presented in the following paragraph.

2. Context

Bouygues Telecom sites are equipped with telecommunications equipment, the modules of which are connected by fiber optic patch cords. Two layout solutions are currently possible:

2.1 Direct solution proposing to connect remote modules with optical patch cords without breaking point by Hand unites:

2.2 Indirect solution proposing the connection of the remote modules to the Main Unit with optic box.

Types of sites concerned by this post:

All new sites that will be equipped with RRU / RRH equipment

3 TECHNICAL SPECIFICATIONS FOR OPTICAL CORDS

3.1 Huawei

Connector A on RRU side:

  • Single-mode duplex LC.
  • Separation of fibers over 70 mm (fan out) + 50 mm for the connector and its sleeve (long)
  • Fiber diameter min 2.2 mm max 2.8 with protection (Kevlar type or equivalent).
  • Cable connection with a protective sleeve ensuring maintenance at the cable gland level

Connector B on Base station side:

  • Single-mode duplex LC
  • Separation of fibers over 70 mm (fan out) + 50 mm for the connector and its sleeve (long)
  • Fiber diameter min 2.2 mm max 2.8 with protection (Kevlar type or equivalent)
  • Cable connection with a protective sleeve ensuring maintenance at the cable gland level

Cable type:

Field cable with outer sheath of diameter 5mm (5.5mm accepted) containing 2 optical fibers

Cable gland diameter:

Accepts 5mm optical cords

Fiber Type:

SM 9/125 G657 B

Temperature range:

-40 ° C to + 70 ° C minimum

Minimum resistance to crushing:

3000N / 10cm

Minimum tensile strength (at installation):

450N

Minimum tensile strength (in services):

300N

Performance in terms of resistance to fire (indoor + outdoor):

IEC 60332-1 / IEC 60332-3

Performance in terms of resistance to the water:

IEC 60794-1-2-F5B

Environment:

RoHS Compliant, Halogen Free, UV Resistant

Radius of curvature:

20mm

Mitigation @ 1310:

Max 0.4 dB / km

3.2 ERICSSON

3.2.1 RRU S01

RRUS-01 (2100Mhz)

Connector A on RRU side:

  • Single-mode duplex LC.
  • Separation of fibers over 70 mm (fan out) + 50 mm for the connector and its sleeve (long)
  • Fiber diameter min 2.2 mm max 2.8 with protection (Kevlar type or equivalent).
  • Cable connection with a protective sleeve ensuring maintenance at the cable gland level

Connector B on Base station side:

  • Single-mode duplex LC
  • Separation of fibers over 70 mm (fan out) + 50 mm for the connector and its sleeve (long)
  • Fiber diameter min 2.2 mm max 2.8 with protection (Kevlar type or equivalent)
  • Cable connection with a protective sleeve ensuring maintenance at the cable gland level

Cable type:

Field cable with outer sheath of diameter 5mm (5.5mm accepted) containing 2 optical fibers

Cable gland diameter:

Accepts 5mm optical cords

Fiber Type:

SM 9/125 G657 B

Temperature range:

-40 ° C to + 70 ° C minimum

Minimum resistance to crushing:

3000N / 10cm

Minimum tensile strength (at installation):

450N

Minimum tensile strength (in services):

300N

Performance in terms of resistance to fire (indoor + outdoor):

IEC 60332-1 / IEC 60332-3

Performance in terms of resistance to the water:

IEC 60794-1-2-F5B

Environment:

RoHS Compliant, Halogen Free, UV Resistant

Radius of curvature:

20mm

Mitigation @ 1310:

Max 0.4 dB / km

3.2.2 RRUS-11 RRUS-12

Connector A on RRU side:

  • Full AXS 2-way singlemode.

Connector B on Base station side:

  • Single-mode duplex LC
  • Separation of fibers over 70 mm (fan out) + 50 mm for the connector and its sleeve (long)
  • Fiber diameter min 2.2 mm max 2.8 with protection (Kevlar type or equivalent)
  • Cable connection with a protective sleeve ensuring maintenance at the cable gland level

Cable type:

Field cable with 4.8 mm diameter outer sheath containing 2 fibersoptics

Fiber Type:

SM 9/125 G657 B

Temperature range:

-40 ° C to + 70 ° C minimum

Minimum resistance to crushing:

3000N / 10cm

Minimum tensile strength (at installation):

450N

Minimum tensile strength (in services):

300N

Performance in terms of resistance to fire (indoor + outdoor):

IEC 60332-1 / IEC 60332-3

Performance in terms of resistance to the water:

IEC 60794-1-2-F5B

Environment:

RoHS Compliant, Halogen Free, UV Resistant

Radius of curvature:

20mm

Mitigation @ 1310:

Max 0.4 dB / km

4 TECHNICAL SPECIFICATIONS FOR OPTICAL BOX

Bouygues Telecom is looking for a simple and reliable system that allows these fiber optic modules to be connected.without complex manipulation.There are two types of box:

  • In basic configuration, the box will not include any electrical equipment and will therefore only process Fiber optic connectivity.
  • As a variant, in addition to the above configuration, the box will provide electrical feeders.

4.1 CHARACTERISTICS OF THE BOXES

4.1.1 Fiber Optic configuration only

Features

The box must accommodate a cable:

  • Input: a 24 FO cableo
  • Output: Maximum 12 optical cords of 2 OF

Type of FO connection:

LC / PC Connection

Connection Capacity:

24 LC / PC connections

In some cases, the configuration of Bouygues Telecom sites requires splicing in at least 1 of the 2 boxes.It is therefore necessary to offer the possibility of making a maximum of 24 splices without going through connectors.

Characteristics of the cabinet:

  • Degree of tightness IP55 according to IEC 529 (EN 60529)
  • Introduction through cable glands below the box
  • Complies with the general rules for empty envelopes according to standard EN 62208: 2003 (EN50298:1999)
  • Meets installation constraints outside and in public places according to standard IEC 439-5
  • Resistance to external mechanical impacts IK 10 (20 joules) according to EN 50102
  • Stabilized with ultraviolet rays

4.1.2 Fiber Optic hybird box configuration

Features

The hybrid configuration repeats the one above, and adds the DC power functionality of remote modules:

The energy workshop installed on the site supplies the 48 V direct current switchboard equipped with a set of single-pole circuit breakers.

  • The cabinet can be integrated either within the optical cabinet or installed in a separate cabinet.
  • The TDCC must be supplied pre-assembled and pre-wired (with the number of circuit breakers requested)thus allowing the direct connection of user cables to the feeders
  • In all cases, it must allow an intervention under tension in order to maintain thecontinuity of site service

Note: The switchgear will make it possible to easily move or add outgoing lines within the switchboard.directly on site.

An option with terminal block or switch can be considered

Physical characteristics

In the same way as the simple optical cabinet, the integrated or non-integrated cabinet or optical cabinet must bemade up of an envelope making it the lightest and easiest to install.

In the same way as the simple optical cabinet, the integrated or non-integrated cabinet or optical cabinet must bemade up of an envelope making it the lightest and easiest to install.

  • The remote box must be equipped with a reversible door with a handle and a safety lock
  • European key type gun n ° 1242 E.
  • It must be fitted with wall mounting and / or mast mounting (diameter 88.9 to 114)
  • All live parts of the box must be protected by precut faceplates ininsulating material (preferably transparent).
  • The box must have for dimensions those which allow to optimize the installation and the evolutionsrequested.
  • It must comply with the standards cited in § 4.1.1

Apparatus

The box must be able to accept:

  • 1 protection circuit breaker for the 48 V incoming cable (if necessary)
  • Up to 6 single-pole circuit breakers to supply the RRU remote modules.
  • If necessary, suitable lightning protection
  • A strip enabling the shielded cables to be earthed.
  • DIN rails for modular equipment distributed in a horizontal row.

The box will be equipped with cable glands sufficiently sized to supply 6 RRUs.

Voltage drops inside the panel should not exceed 0.5%. The number of connections will therefore belimited to those essential.

  • The boxes must offer wall or pole mounting (diameter 88.9mm to 114mm).
  • The supplier must indicate in the specification the necessary clearances around the enclosure.
  • Must be visible on the inside of the cabinet door (plastic coated with the possibility of entering the data radio)
  • An electrical connection diagram (if present)
  • An OF connection diagram with the color code of the OF must be visible whenopening the box
  • Must be visible on the outside of the cabinet door
  • A standardized “Danger Laser” labelA standardized “power source" label
FTTA FIBER AND POWER HYBRID DISTRIBUTION BOX
FTTA FIBER AND POWER HYBRID DISTRIBUTION BOX
FTTA FIBER AND POWER HYBRID DISTRIBUTION BOX
FTTA FIBER AND POWER HYBRID DISTRIBUTION BOX

4.2 OPTICAL DRAWER FEATURES

The optical drawer is used in an indoor environment (IP20 min) for direct connectorisation between the riser cable (ex: 24 FO) and the optical jumpers to the radio equipment.This must be in 19 '' format and must not be more than 1U for a connectorization of 24 OF max.

Contact us

  • 4th Floor, A3 Building, HuaFeng Industrial Park, GuanTian Village, BeiHuan Road, ShiYan Street, Bao An District, Shenzhen City, Guangdong Province, China
  • +86-755-61350817
  • +86-755-61350817
  • sales@telhua.com
Top